Home Contact Print
Thu 08 Fri 09
Chair: Pedro Alpuim (INL, Portugal)
09:00-09:30 INVITED Tailoring Spin Dynamics through Proximity Effects in Graphene/Transition Metal Dichalcogenide Heterostructures Jose Hugo Garcia,
ICN2, Spain
09:30-10:00 KEYNOTE Graphene-based heterostructures as spintronic devices Fèlix Casanova,
CIC nanoGUNE, Spain
10:00-10:15 Dilute Magnetism in Graphene Eduardo Castro,
Instituto Superior Tecnico, Portugal
10:15-10:30 General theoretical description of photoemission spectroscopy of van der Waals heterostructures Bruno Amorim,
CeFEMA, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break, Poster Session & Exhibition
Chair: Fèlix Casanova (CIC nanoGUNE, Spain)
11:00-11:30 INVITED Graphene-based materials and their polymer composites for flexible electronics and biomedical applications Artur Moreira Pinto,
Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
11:30-11:45 Rational design of graphene-based adsorbents for carbon dioxide uptake Pedro Costa,
King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
11:45-12:00 Graphene Silicon-Heterojunction Solar Cells Javier Martinez-Rodrigo,
Universidad Politécnica de Madrid / ISOM, Spain
12:00-12:15 3D-Printed Graphene-Based Aerogel Electrodes for Energy-Related Applications Marcus Worsley,
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States
12:15-12:30 Advanced nano-electrical characterization of solar cells and 2-d materials with atomic force microcopy Nicolas F. Martinez,
ScienTec Iberica, Spain
12:30-12:45 Ballistic transport in irradiated graphene Jérôme Cayssol,
Université de Bordeaux, LOMA, France
12:45-13:00 Electronic transport and photoresponse of single- and few-layer MoS2 vertical devices Gabino Rubio-Bollinger,
UAM and IFIMAC, Spain
13:00-14:30 Lunch
Chair: Artur Moreira Pinto (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
14:30-14:50 INVITED “Graphene and 2D Materials” EUREKA Cluster: Fostering European Competitiveness Antonio Correia,
Phantoms Foundation, Spain
14:50-15:20 INVITED Graphene nanocomposites in chemical, energy related electrocatalysis and sensing Cristina Freire,
University of Porto, Portugal
15:20-15:50 INVITED Cloud based supercomputing for realistic nanotech simulations André Godinho Luz,
Infinite Foundry, Portugal
15:50-16:20 INVITED Highly target-specific graphene devices for biomedical applications Pedro Alpuim,
INL, Portugal
16:20-17:00 Coffee Break, Poster Session & Exhibition
Chair: Lluis F. Marsal (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain)
17:00-17:30 KEYNOTE Topological photonic systems Mario G. Silveirinha,
University of Lisbon, Portugal
17:30-18:00 KEYNOTE Charge-spin conversion in atomically-thin van der Waals heterostructures Aires Ferreira,
University of York, UK
18:00-18:15 Bioimaging of exo - or endocytosis with interference microscopic imaging Ana G. Silva,
International Iberian Nanotechnology Laboratory, Portugal
18:15-18:30 Optical monitoring of surface modifications in nanoporous materials Josep Ferre-Borrull,
Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
20:30-23:00 Conference Dinner.
Restaurante Varanda de Lisboa
Praça Martim Moniz, nº 2; 100-341 Lisboa
.
   Home Conference Registration Exhibitors & Sponsors Travel Info News Contact