Archive

Final programme online.


Week Schedule - Tentative programme
Wednesday, 11/02
Thursday, 12/02
Friday, 13/02

Wednesday - February 11, 2015
 
09h30-11h00
  Registration nanoPT2015
11h00-11h15
  Opening - Welcome
Chairman: Lars Montelius (INL, Portugal)
11h15-11h45
  Francesco Bonaccorso (IIT, Italy)
K
11h45-12h15
  Mercedes Vila  (University of Aveiro , Portugal)
K
12h15-12h30
  Jerome Borme (INL - International Iberian Nanotechnology Laboratory, Portugal)
O
12h30-12h45
  Giovanni Onida (University of Milan, Italy)
O
12h45-14h30
  Cocktail Lunch (offered by nanoPT2015)- Poster Session - Instrument Exhibition
Chairman: Francesco Bonaccorso (IIT, Italy)
14h30-14h45
  Suzana M. Andrade (Instituto Superior Técnico - Centro de Química Estrutural, Portugal) 
O
14h45-15h00
  Ana Neves (University of Exeter, United Kingdom) 
O
15h00-15h15
  Sohel Rana (University of Minho, Portugal) 
O
15h15-15h30
  Igor Kuzmenko (Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
O
15h30-15h45
  Lifeng Liu (International Iberian Nanotechnology Laboratory (INL), Portugal)
O
15h45-16h45
Coffee Break – Poster Session & Instrument Exhibition
Chairman: Braz Costa (CITEVE/CENTI, Portugal)
16h45-17h15
  Lars Montelius (INL, Portugal)
K
17h15-17h30
  Vincent Morin (Raith GmbH, Germany)
O
17h30-17h45
  Maria Jesus Perez Roldan (CIC nanoGUNE Consolider/Advanced microscopy, Spain)
O
17h45-18h00
  Pedro Costa (Physical Sciences and Engineering Division, Saudi Arabia) 
O
18h00-18h15
  Diego Repetto (University of Genoa, Italy) 
O


Thursday - February 12, 2015
 
Chairman: Arben Merkoçi (ICN2, Spain)
09h00-09h30
  Elvira Fortunato (CENIMAT-I3N, Portugal)
K
09h30-09h45
  Claudia Raposo (IBET, Portugal) 
O
09h45-10h00
  Daniela Ribeiro (ICETA/REQUIMTE/FFUP, Portugal) 
O
10h00-10h15
  Ana Vila (International Iberian Nanotechnology Laboratory (INL), Portugal)
O
10h15-10h30
  Seunghwan Lee (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
O
10h30-10h45
  Ana Bettencourt (Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal) 
O
10h45-11h00
  Filomena Carvalho (Instituto de Medicina Molecular, Portugal) 
O
11h00-13h00
Coffee Break – Poster Session & Instrument Exhibition
13h00-14h30
Lunch (not included)
 
Chairman: Elvira Fortunato (CENIMAT-I3N, Portugal)
14h30-15h00
  Arben Merkoçi (ICN2, Spain)
K
15h00-15h15
  Quirina Ferreira (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal) 
O
15h15-15h30
  Sofia Lima (REQUIMTE / University of Porto, Portugal)
O
15h30-15h45
  Joana Queiroz (REQUIMTE / University of Porto, Portugal)
O
15h45-16h15
  Ines Pinto (INL- International Iberian Nanotechnology Laboratory, Portugal)
K
16h15-16h30
  Juan Manuel Serrano Núñez (Sesderma, Spain) - Nanobio/NanoMedicine
O
16h30-17h15
Coffee Break – Poster Session & Instrument Exhibition
Chairman: Ines Pinto (INL- International Iberian Nanotechnology Laboratory, Portugal)
17h15-17h45
  Emilio Artacho  (CIC nanoGUNE, Spain)
K
17h45-18h00
  Alexander Bagaturyants (Photochemistry Center RAS, Russia)
O
18h00-18h15
  Fernando Cruz (Requimte/CQFB, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
O
18h15-18h30
  Maria Peressi (University of Trieste, Italy)
O
 
20h30
Conference Dinner - Grande Hotel do Porto - Rua de Santa Catarina, 197


Friday - February 13, 2015
 
09h15-10h30
10h30-11h15
Poster Session / Coffee Break & Instrument Exhibition
11h15-13h00
13h00-14h30
Lunch (not included)
Chairman: Mario Silveirinha (Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal) & João Gomes (CENTI, Portugal)     
14h30-14h45
  Yury V. Kolen'ko (International Iberian Nanotechnology Laboratory (INL), Portugal) 
O
14h45-15h00
  Fábio Gabriel Figueiras (IFIMUP-IN Univ. Porto & CICECO Univ. Aveiro, Portugal) 
O
15h00-15h15
  Gema Durán  (University of Castilla-La Mancha, Spain) 
O
15h15-15h45
  João Gomes (CENTI, Portugal)    
K
15h45-16h15
  Mario Silveirinha (Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal)  
K
  "Taming light at the nanoscale with metamaterials"
16h15
Closing


 
 

 
Latest news:
Final programme online.
 
Home Conference Registration Exhibitors & Sponsors Travel Info News Contact