Archive
 
i-NanoTool Satellite Session
February 12, 2014
14h30 - 18h:00
Donwload Programme



Week Schedule - Tentative programme
Wednesday, 12/02
Thursday, 13/02
Friday, 14/02

Wednesday - February 12, 2014
 
09h30-11h00
  Registration nanoPT2014
11h00-11h15
  Opening - Welcome
(Session: NanoOptics / NanoPhotonics & Graphene) - Chairman: Vasco Teixeira (University of. Minho, Portugal)
11h15-12h00
  Uzi Landman (Georgia Tech, USA)
K
12h00-12h30
  Frank Koppens (ICFO, Spain)
K
12h30-13h00
  Javier Aizpurua (CFM, CSIC - UPV/EHU and DIPC, Spain)
K
13h00-14h30
  Cocktail Lunch (offered by nanoPT2014)- Poster Session - Instrument Exhibition
(Session: Graphene) - Chairman: Frank Koppens (ICFO, Spain)
14h30-15h00
  Jean-Christophe Charlier (UCL, Belgium)
K
15h00-15h15
  Wlodzimierz Jaskolski (Institute of Physics, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland) 
O
15h15-15h30
  Aires Ferreira (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
O
15h30-15h45
  Javier Molina (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)
O
15h45-16h00
  Baruch Rosenstein (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
O
16h00-17h00
Coffee Break – Poster Session & Instrument Exhibition
(Session: Energy) - Chairman: Uzi Landman (Georgia Tech, USA)
17h00-17h30
  Lifeng Liu (INL, Portugal)
K
17h30-18h00
  Sascha Sadewasser (INL, Portugal)
K
18h00-18h30
  Adélio Mendes (Porto University, Portugal)
K
18h30-18h45
  Victor Manuel de la Prida Pidal (Universidad de Oviedo, Spain)
O


Thursday - February 13, 2014
 
(Session: NanoBiotechnology / NanoMedicine) - Chairman: Jean-Louis Mergny (IECB / Inserm, France)
09h00-09h30
  João F. Mano (3B´s Group/Minho Uni, Portugal)
K
09h30-09h45
  Pedro Paulo (Instituto Superior Técnico, Centro de Química Estrutural, Portugal)
O
09h45-10h00
  Gustavo Bodelon (University of Vigo, Spain)
O
10h00-10h15
  Ana Piedade (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
O
10h15-10h30
  Nicolas Rispail (Instituto de Agricultura Sostenible - CSIC, Spain)
O
10h30-10h45
  Duncan Sutherland (iNANO Center Aarhus University, Denmark)
O
10h45-13h00
Coffee Break – Poster Session & Instrument Exhibition
13h00-14h30
Lunch (not included)
 
(Session: NanoBiotechnology / NanoMedicine) - Chairman: João F. Mano (3B´s Group/Minho Uni, Portugal)
14h30-15h00
  Jean-Louis Mergny (IECB / Inserm, France)
K
15h00-15h15
  Catarina Gonçalves (Universidade do Minho, Portugal)
O
15h15-15h30
  Patricia Almudéver Folch (Universidad de Valencia. Fundación Investigación Hospital General Universitario de Valencia, Spain)
O
15h30-16h00
  Jordi Llop (CIC biomaGUNE, Spain)  
K
16h00-16h15
  Natividad Alcón (AIDO, Spain)
O
16h15-17h00
Coffee Break – Poster Session & Instrument Exhibition
17h00-19h00
 
20h30
Conference Dinner - Grande Hotel do Porto. More info


Friday - February 14, 2014
 
(Session: NanoChemistry) - Chairman: Carla J. Silva (CeNTI, Portugal)
09h00-09h30
  Hua Chun Zeng (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
K
09h30-09h45
  Jose Lorenzo Alonso Gomez (Universidade de Vigo, Spain)
O
09h45-10h00
  Rui Gusmão (Universidade do Minho, Portugal)
O
10h00-10h15
  Isabel Pastoriza Santos (Universidade de Vigo, Spain)
O
10h15-10h30
  Krasimira Petrova (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)  
O
  "Synthesis of Hydrophobic Polymeric Sucrose-Containing Nanoparticles"
10h30-11h30
Poster Session / Coffee Break & Instrument Exhibition
(Session: NanoMaterials) - Chairman: Hua Chun Zeng (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
11h30-12h00
  Carla J. Silva (CeNTI, Portugal)
K
12h00-12h15
  Joaquim Carneiro (University of Minho, Portugal)
O
12h15-12h30
  Vera Pinto (CTCP - Centro Tecnologico do Calcado de Portugal, Portugal)
O
12h30-12h45
  Galder Kortaberria (Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea/Basque Country University, Spain)
O
12h45-14h45
Lunch (not included)
 
(Session: NanoMaterials) - Chairman: Galder Kortaberria (Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea/Basque Country University, Spain)
14h45-15h15
  Jose A. Pomposo (CFM, UPV/EHU, Spain)   
K
15h15-15h30
  João Gomes (ISEL, Portugal)
O
15h30-15h45
  Simgeon Oh (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
O
15h45-16h00
  Andrés Redondo-Cubero (Universidade de Lisboa / Insituto Superior Técnico, Portugal) 
O
16h00-16h15
  Andrii Vasin (Lashkaryov Institute of Semiconductor Physics, Ukraine)    
O
16h15-16h30
  Sohel Rana (University of Minho/School of Engineering, Portugal)  
O
  "Aqueous dispersion of various types of carbon nanotubes at high concentrations using Pluronic F127 "
16h30
Closing


 
 
 
Latest news:
Scientec Iberica and nanoVALOR, latest exhibitors to be announced.
Home Conference Registration Exhibitors & Sponsors Travel Info News Contact