Add favorites Print

Week Schedule - Tentative programme
Wednesday, 13/02
Thursday, 14/02
Friday, 15/02

Wednesday - February 13, 2013
 
09h30-11h00
  Registration nanoPT2013
11h00-11h30
  Opening - Welcome
(Session: Nanobio/NanoMedicine) - Chairman: Vasco Teixeira
11h30-12h00
  Josep Samitier (IBEC, Spain)
K
12h00-12h15
  Alekber Kasumov (Universite Paris-Sud, France)
O
12h15-12h30
  Eulalia Pereira (Universidade do Porto, Portugal) 
O
12h30-12h45
  Akhilesh Rai (Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal) 
O
12h45-14h30
  Cocktail Lunch (offered by nanoPT2013)- Poster Session - Instrument Exhibition
(Session:Graphene/Nanotubes) - Chairman: Joaquín Fernández Rossier
14h30-15h00
  Nuno Peres (University of Minho, Portugal)
K
15h00-15h30
  Stephan Roche (CIN2-ICN-CSIC, Spain)
K
15h30-15h45
  Kang-Hun Ahn (Chungnam National University, Korea) 
O
15h45-16h00
  Jhon Wilfer Gonzalez Salazar (INL- International Iberian Nanotechnology Laboratory , Portugal) 
O
16h00-16h15
  Sohel Rana (University of Minho, Portugal) 
O
16h15-16h30
  Maria João Silva (Instituto Nacional de Saude Dr. Ricardo Jorge, Portugal) 
O
16h30-17h00
Coffee Break – Poster Session & Instrument Exhibition
 
17h00-19h30
nanoVALOR Satellite Workshop
(Políticas Públicas, Transferência de Tecnologia e Investimentos em Nanotecnologia)
Chairmen: Vasco Texeira & Jose Rivas
(official languages: Portuguese & Spanish)


Thursday - February 14, 2013
 
(Session: Nanobio/NanoMedicine) - Chairman: Josep Samitier
09h00-09h30
  Rogerio Gaspar (University of Lisbon, Portugal)
K
09h30-10h00
  Paulo Freitas (INL, Portugal)
K
10h00-10h15
  João Nuno Moreira (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
O
10h15-10h30
  Tiago dos Santos (Instituto de Engenharia Biomedica, Portugal)
O
10h30-10h45
  Sonia Fraga (REQUIMTE, Portugal) 
O
10h45-11h00
  Ricardo Franco (REQUIMTE-Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
O
11h00-13h00
Coffee Break – Poster Session & Instrument Exhibition
13h00-14h30
Lunch (not included)
 
(Session: Nanomaterials) - Chairman: Braz Costa
14h30-15h00
  Gianaurelio Cuniberti (Dresden University of Technology, Germany)
K
15h00-15h15
  Brian A. Korgel (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
O
15h15-15h30
  Victor De la Prida (Universidad de Oviedo, Spain)
O
15h30-15h45
  João Ventura (Universidade do Porto, Portugal)
O
15h45-16h15
  Luis Hueso (CIC nanoGUNE, Spain)   
K
16h15-17h15
Coffee Break – Poster Session & Instrument Exhibition
17h15-19h00
 
20h30
Conference Dinner - Casa da Música restaurante


Friday - February 15, 2013
 
(Session: Nanomaterials/NanoChemistry) - Chairman: Luis Hueso
09h00-09h15
  Joana Fonseca (CeNTI - Centre for Nanotechnology and Smart Materials, Portugal)
O
09h15-09h30
  Peter Gnauck (Carl Zeiss, Germany)
O
09h30-09h45
  Claudia Simão (Institut Català de Nanotecnologia (ICN-CIN2), Spain)
O
09h45-10h00
  Regino Saez Puche (Universidad Complutense Madrid , Spain)
O
10h00-10h15
  Hans-Georg Braun (Leibniz Institute of Polymer Research, Germany)
O
10h15-10h30
  Maria Chachamidou  (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)  
O
  "Commercialisation of Organic and Large Area Electronics – COLAE Project"
10h30-11h15
Poster Session / Coffee Break & Instrument Exhibition
(Session: Modeling at the nanoscale) - Chairman: Uzi Landman
11h15-11h45
  Joaquin Fernandez Rossier (INL, Portugal)
K
11h45-12h15
  Juan Jose Saenz (UAM, Spain)
K
12h15-12h30
  Nuno Silvestre (IST - Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal) 
O
12h30-12h45
  Ricardo Simoes (Institute for Polymers and Composites IPC/I3N, Portugal)
O
12h45-13h00
   Eva Rauls (University of Paderborn, Germany)
O
13h00-14h15
Lunch (not included)
 
(Session: Nanomaterials) - Chairman:  Fabrice Charra
14h15-14h45
  Joao Calado (Innovnano, Portugal)
K
14h45-15h00
  Helena Aguilar Ribeiro (University of Porto, Portugal)
O
15h00-15h15
  Miguel Angel Correa-Duarte Universidade de Vigo, Spain)
O
15h15-15h30
  Julia Perez-Prieto (Universitat Valencia, Instituto de Ciencia Molecular (ICMol), Spain)
O
15h30-15h45
  Jorge Arias Otero (Centro de Aplicaciones Laser-AIMEN, Spain)
O
15h45-16h00
  David Schmool (IFIMUP-IN, Universidade do Porto, Portugal)
O
16h00-16h15
  Craig Medforth (REQUIMTE - Universidade do Porto, Portugal) 
O
16h15-16h30
  Nuno Rocha (University of Coimbra , Portugal)    
O
(Session: Optics/Photonics/Plasmonics) - Chairman:  Vasco Teixeira
16h30-17h00
  Fabrice Charra (CEA, France)
K
17h00-17h15
  Jesper Glückstad (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
O
17h15-17h30
  Ivan Larkin (University of Minho, Portugal)
O
17h30
Closing


  In partnership with:
 
Latest news:
NT-MDT & CRESTEC latest exhibitors confirmed..
 
Home Conference Registration Exhibitors & Sponsors Travel Info News Contact